Published on:
[…] If a loved one has been killed in an accident in Rockwall or Forney, you need to call the local, trusted law firm of Guest and Gray, P.C.

What is Wrongful Death?

Chapter 71 of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code is where the basis of wrongful death and survival actions in Texas are found. Under section 71.002, the statute outlines the basis of bringing a wrongful death lawsuit

Section 71.002(a) states that a person wishing to bring a wrongful death lawsuit must meet the requirements provided under chapter 71 of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code. Section 71.002(a) provides the following:
(a) An action for actual damages arising from an injury that causes an individual’s death may be brought if liability exists under this section.
Sections 71.002(b)-(d) provides the various acts or omissions that will cause them to be civilly liable for another’s death:
(b) A person is liable for damages arising from an injury that causes an individual’s death if the injury was caused by the person’s or his agent’s or servant’s wrongful act, neglect, carelessness, unskillfulness, or default;
(c) A person is liable for damages arising from an injury that causes an individual’s death if:
     (1) the person is a proprietor, owner, charterer, or hirer of an industrial or public utility plant or of a railroad, street railway, steamboat, stagecoach, or other vehicle for the transportation of goods or passengers; and
     (2) the injury was caused by the person’s or his agent’s or servant’s wrongful act, neglect, carelessness, unskillfulness, or default;
(d) A person is liable for damages arising from an injury that causes an individual’s death if:
      (1) the person is a receiver, trustee, or other person in charge of or in control of a railroad, street railway, steamboat, stagecoach, or  other vehicle for the transportation of goods or passengers, of an industrial or public utility plant, or of other machinery; and
     (2) the injury was caused by:
            (A) the person’s wrongful act, neglect, carelessness, unskillfulness, or default;
            (B) the person’s servant’s or agent’s wrongful act, neglect, carelessness, unfitness, unskillfulness, or default; or
            (C) a bad or unsafe condition of the railroad, street railway, or other machinery under the person’s control or operation; and
(e) A person is liable for damages arising from an injury that causes an individual’s death if:
     (1) the person is a receiver, trustee, or other person in charge of or in control of a railroad, street railway, steamboat, stagecoach, or other vehicle for the transportation of goods or passengers, of an industrial or public utility plant, or of other machinery; and